ATEN/IOGEAR
Hdmi Optical Extender 600m

Hdmi Optical Extender 600m

Part Number:
VE882
Language:
UK
Stock:
 Without VATWith VAT
Base Price:€942,00€1.139,82
Recupel:+ €0,04+ €0,05
BeBat:+ €0,06+ €0,07
Total:€942,10€1.139,94

Introduction

ATEN 1080P HDMI EXTENDER OVER SINGLE MODE FIBER - UP TO 600M

Specifications

HDMI Optical Extender

The VE882 is an Optical HDMI Extender that overcomes the length restriction of standard HDMI cables by using optical fiber to send high definition audio and video signals over large distances.


The VE882 accepts an audio-video stream from a local source and serializes the data to pass it over a single 3.125 Gbps optical link (for resolutions up to 1080p@60Hz at 24-bits).

The VE882 can also extend the IR remote control and transfer RS-232 (up to 115kbps) in both directions, allows you to connect serial devices such as touch screens and barcode scanners.

 

 

Package Contents

   

  • 1x VE882T
  • 1x VE882R
  • 1x IR Transmitter
  • 1x IR Receiver
  • 1x Mounting Kit
  • 2x Power Adapters
  • 1x User Instructions

 

 

Features:

 

 

  • Extends the transmission range of HDMI, IR and RS-232 signals using one fiber optic cable
  • Very long distance transmission up to 600m
  • HDMI (3D, Deep Color), HDCP compatible signaling rates up to 3.125 Gbits
  • Superior video quality up to 1080p@60Hz
  • Uses one fiber optic cable to connect the local and remote units
  • Supports wide screen formats
  • Built-in 8KV/15KV ESD protection
  • Features RS-232 serial port for connecting peripherals such as touch screens, barcode scanners, etc.
  • Supports bi-directional IR signal transmission, one way at a time
  • Rack-mountable
  • Hot-pluggable

 

 

 

 

 

Function  VE882T  // VE882R

Connectors  

 

  • HDMI In  1 x HDMI Type A Female (Black)  //  N/A
  • HDMI Out  N/A // 1 x HDMI Type A Female (Black)
  • Optical In/Out  1 x LC Simplex Connector (SFP) (Bi-directional)
  • RS-232  1 x Terminal Block, 3 pole
  • IR  1 x mini stereo jack (Black)
  • Power  1 x DC Jack (Black)

Fiber Optics  

 

  • Operating distance *  600 m with single mode (SM) fiber
  • Wavelength  1310/1550 nm for SM
  • Data rate  Single fiber: 1080p/60Hz (24-bits, 3.125G bps )

LEDs  

 

  • Power/Link  1 (Green)

 

Power Consumption  

 

  • DC5.3V, 5.6W  // DC5.3V, 5.1W

Environment  

 

  • Operating Temp.  050C
  • Storage Temp.  -2060C
  • Humidity  080% RH, Non-condensing

 

Physical

  • Properties  Housing  Metal
  • Weight  0.42 kg // 0.42 kg
  • Dimensions (L x W x H)  14.69 x 10.30 x 3.00 cm // 14.69 x 10.30 x 3.00 cm
No options for this product
.